AwardsThis is a featured page

Not only is Lost one of the highest-rated shows on television right now, it is frequently awarded as well.

Note: Winners in Bold

Emmy Awards

The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences awards exceptional television programming annually.

2008 Nominations

  • Outstanding Drama Series
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (Michael Emerson as Ben)
  • Outstanding Cinematography For A One-Hour Series (John Bartley, "The Constant")
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series (Henk Van Eeghen: editor, Robert Florio: editor, Mark J. Goldman: editor, Stephen Semel: editor, "There's No Place Like Home: Parts 2 & 3")
  • Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) (Michael Giacchino)
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series (Thomas deGorter: supervising sound editor, Paula Fairfield: sound editor, Carla Murray: sound editor, Maciek Malish: sound editor, Lloyd Jay Keiser: sound editor, Joseph Schultz: sound editor, Jim Bailey: foley artist, Cynthia Merril: foley artist, Alex Levy: music editor, "The Shape of Things to Come")
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One-Hour) (Robert Anderson: production mixer, Frank Morrone: re-recording mixer, Scott Weber: re-recording mixer, "Meet Kevin Johnson")
  • Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-action Entertainment Programs Damon Lindelof: executive Producer, Carlton Cuse: executive producer, Barry Jossen: executive Producer, Missing Pieces)

2007 Nominations

  • Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series ("Through the Looking Glass," Jack Bender, Director)
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series (Stephen Semel, Editor, Mark Goldmen, Editor, Henk Van Eeghen, editor, Christopher Nelson A.C.E. Editor)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor For A Drama Series (Michael Emerson as Ben)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor For A Drama Series (Terry O'Quinn as John Locke)
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series (Thomas deGorter, Supervising Sound Editor, Paula Fairfield, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor, Carla Murray, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor, Maciek Malish, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor, Jay Keiser, Sound Editor, Joe Schultz, Sound Editor, Geordy Sincavage, Sound Editor, Alex Levy, Music Editor, Doug Reed, Foley Artist, Cynthia Merril, Foley Artist)
  • Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series ("Through the Looking Glass," Written By Damon Lindelof and Carlton Cuse)

2006 Nominations

  • Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series (Casting By April Webster, C.S.A., Veronica Collins Rooney, C.S.A., Mandy Sherman C.S.A.)
  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series ("Man of Science, Man of Faith," Michael Bonvillain, Director of Photography)
  • Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series ("Live Together, Die Alone," Jack Bender, Director)
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series ("One of Them," Edited By Sarah Boyd)
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series ("Live Together, Die Alone," Edited By Sue Blainey, Stephen Semel, Sarah Boyd)
  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series - Henry Ian Cusick as Desmond
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing For A Series ("Live Together, Die Alone," David Barr Yaffe, C.A.S., Production Sound Mixer, Sean Rush, C.A.S., Production Sound Mixer, Frank Morrone, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer, Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer)
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series ("Live Together, Die Alone," Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor, Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects SupervisorJay Worth, Visual Effects Coordinator, Scott Dewis, 3D Animator, Steve Fong, Compositor, Spencer Levy, 3D Supervisor, Eric Chauvin, Matte Painter, Archie Ahuna, Special Effects Coordinator, Bob Lloyd, Compositor)
  • Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series ("The 23rd Psalm," Written By Carlton Cuse, Damon Lindelof)


2005 Nominations

  • Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series (Casting By Veronica Collins Rooney, Mandy Sherman, C.S.A., April Webster, C.S.A., Alyssa Weisberg)
  • Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series ("Pilot," J.J. Abrams)
  • Outstanding Drama Series (J.J. Abrams, Executive Producer; Jesse Alexander, Co-Executive Producer; Jack Bender, Executive Producer; Bryan Burk, Executive Producer; Sarah Caplan, Producer; Carlton Cuse, Executive Producer; Leonard Dick, Producer; David Fury, Co-Executive Producer; Javier Grillo-Marxuach, Supervising Producer; Jean Higgins, Produced by; Damon Lindelof, Executive Producer)
  • Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (dramatic Underscore) (Michael Giacchino)
  • Outstanding Single-camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series (Mary Jo Markey, A.C.E.)
  • Outstanding Single-camera Sound Mixing For A Series (Michael Moore, Production Sound Mixer; Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer; Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer)
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series (Troy Allen, Sound Editor; Patrick Cabral, Foley Artist; Stephen M. Davis, Music Editor; Thomas E. deGorter, M.P.S.E., Supervising Sound Editor; Marc Glassman, Sound Editor; Trevor Jolly, Sound Editor; Maciek Malish, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor; Paul Menichini, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor; Cynthia Merrill, Foley Artist; Gabrielle Reeves, Sound Editor; Chris Reeves, M.P.S.E., Sound Editor; Roland Thai, Sound Editor)
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series (Laurent M. Abecassis, CGI Supervisor; Archie Ahuna, Special Effects Supervisor; Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor; Steve Fong, Visual Effects Compositor; Benoit ÒBenÓ Girard, CGI Supervisor; Kevin Kutchaver, Visual Effects Compositor; Jonathan Spencer Levy, CGI Supervisor; Bob Lloyd, Visual Effects Compositor; Mitch Suskin, Visual Effects Supervisor)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (Naveen Andrews as Sayid)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (Terry O'Quinn as John Locke)
  • Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series ("Pilot," J.J. Abrams, Teleplay by/Story by; Jeffrey Lieber, Story by; Damon Lindelof, Teleplay by/Story by)
  • Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series (David Fury)


Golden Globes

Awarded annually by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association.

2007 Golden Globe Nominations

  • Best Television Series, Drama
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama (Evangeline Lilly)

2006 Golden Globe Nominations

  • Best Television Series, Drama
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama (Matthew Fox)
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television (Naveen Andrews)

2005 Golden Globe Nominations

  • Best Television Series, Drama
_____________________________________________________________________



#1LostFan
#1LostFan
Latest page update: made by #1LostFan , Sep 22 2008, 6:41 PM EDT (about this update About This Update #1LostFan 2008 Emmy Awards results - #1LostFan

180 words added
2 words deleted

view changes

- complete history)
More Info: links to this page
There are no threads for this page.  Be the first to start a new thread.

Related Content

  (what's this?Related ContentThanks to keyword tags, links to related pages and threads are added to the bottom of your pages. Up to 15 links are shown, determined by matching tags and by how recently the content was updated; keeping the most current at the top. Share your feedback on WikiFoundry Central.)